——————————
[…] If either the officer’s vehicle or the suspect vehicle had tinted windows, there would have to be a believable explanation on how the officer actually saw the infraction. Some minorities may raise the appropriateness of any traffic stop predicated solely on officer’s observation that a driver was texting while driving.
To be clear, I did not say that it would actually lead to racial profiling, but it certainly may lead to more accusations.
3. There are already laws in place to protect Texans from the effects of people who text while driving. Section 545.401 of the Transportation Code states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” As a former state prosecutor, I can say that legally speaking, this is one broad statute. In speaking to other respected lawyers, they too recognize that the Texas reckless driving statute could be used to prosecute someone who texts and drives badly.